Bulk freighter

ATR 72-202 Large Cargo Door — cargo hold and door dimensions

ATR 72-202 Large Cargo Door cargo hold: 1,735 cm long, 226 cm floor width, up to 182 cm high, about 75.5 m³, max. payload 8,300 kg. Large cargo door (fwd) 294 × 180 cm.

Cargo hold

Hold length1,735 cm
Floor width226 cm
Maximum width256 cm
Maximum height182 cm
Max. cargo volume75.5 m³ (2,666 ft³)
Max. cargo payload8,300 kg (18,298 lb)
Largest block in the cross-section226 × 135 cm (W × H)
Tapered tail sectionlast 215 cm, floor narrowing to 132 cm

Volume and payload are manufacturer figures; usable volume depends on the cargo.

Cross-section

226 cm floor182 cmmax. 256 cm wide

Hold sections

SectionLengthFloorMax. widthHeight
Door zone (fwd)294 cm226 cm256 cm182 cm
Main section1,226 cm226 cm256 cm182 cm
Tail section (tapered)215 cm132 cm226 cm180 cm

Cargo doors

DoorWidth × heightSill heightPosition
Large cargo door (fwd)294 × 180 cm125 cmleft side, 0 cm from the front of the hold
Rear door75 × 172 cm147 cmleft side, 1,390 cm from the front of the hold

A piece passes the large cargo door (fwd) if one of its faces fits within 294 × 180 cm. Through a side door a long piece goes in end-first and must then be turned inside the hold — the hold width limits how long it can be. AeroStow checks every piece against every door, including the turn.

Will your shipment fit the ATR 72-202 Large Cargo Door?

Enter your pieces once — AeroStow loads them in 3D in the real hold shape, checks every door and saves a PDF you can send on.

Check it in 3D — free trial

Frequently asked

What is the cargo door size of the ATR 72-202 Large Cargo Door?

Large cargo door (fwd): 294 × 180 cm (left side); Rear door: 75 × 172 cm (left side).

How big is the ATR 72-202 Large Cargo Door cargo hold?

About 1,735 cm long with a 226 cm floor, up to 256 cm wide and 182 cm high — roughly 75.5 m³, with a maximum payload of 8,300 kg.

Data notes

From the ATR 72-202 Large Cargo Door drawing: forward cargo door 294 × 180 cm (sill 125 cm), rear door 75 × 172 cm (sill 147 cm); 294 cm door zone + 1,226 cm main section + 215 cm tail section narrowing from 226 to 132 cm; floor 226 cm, max. inside width 256 cm, max. height 182 cm; a 226 × 135 cm block fits the cross-section. Max. cargo volume 75.5 m³ (2,600 ft³), max. payload 8,300 kg (18,298 lb). Intermediate curve points are estimated. Values marked or described as estimated are approximations. All figures are for planning and information only — always confirm with the operating airline before booking or loading.

Other bulk freighters

All aircraft →